A Level / BTEC Results Day

A-Level and BTEC Results Day 2018 will be published Thursday 16th August

School will open from 10am-2pm for students to pick up their results in person. 

Unfortunately we are unable to provide grades to friends or family members so transcripts will remain in school until students are able to come and collect them.

Preparation for Results Day

Students should ensure that contact details are up to date on UCAS as universities may need to contact them.Students should check their UCAS (track) account from 8am on the morning of Thursday 16th.  If they are holding conditional offers they will be able to see whether or not they have been accepted into their chosen university.

Clearing and Adjustment

Where students feel that their current offer is not the right one for them or they do not meet its conditions they can elect to go into Clearing.  Clearing places tend to fill up very quickly on results day so students should check the availability of courses in advance.  Staff will be on hand to support conversations with universities on results day.

Where students have done better than anticipated they can go through Adjustment.  This means that they can hold their firm offer while searching, through Clearing, for a more competitive course.  Again, it is essential that students research the availability of courses in advance.  Students can search for courses here: https://www.ucas.com/clearing-launch

Apprenticeships and Employment

We are on hand throughout the summer to support those students who have decided to go on to an apprenticeship or into employment.  If you would like to book an appointment with our destinations manager please email s.rout@arkputneyacademy.org

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Ms A Downey Principal a.downey@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms J White Vice Principal j.white@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms L Watts Assistant Principal l.watts@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr M Neuberger Assistant Principal m.neuberger@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr C Duffy Assistant Principal c.duffy@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr J Mc Inerney Assistant Principal j.mcinerney@arkputneyacademy.org

Heads of House/ Heads of Year

Mr M Neuberger  Head of Sixth Form m.neuberger@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms C Taylor Deputy Head of Sixth Form c.taylor@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr M Evans Rowling House m.evans@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr D Clifton McQueen House d.clifton@arkputneyacademy.org
Dr C Brookes Brunel House c.brookes@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr D Sheehan Turing House d.sheehan@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms L McMillan Year 7 l.mcmillan@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms F Harvey Year 11 f.harvey@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms G Bingham Year 10 g.bingham@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms N Cameron Year 9 n.cameron@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr D Trendell Year 8 d.trendell@arkputneyacademy.org

English Department

Ms L Watts Head of Teaching and Learning/ Teacher of English l.watts@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr S Choudhury Head of English s.choudhury@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms R Singleton Teacher of English and Psychology r.singleton@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms F Harvey Teacher of English f.harvey@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms A Ahmad Teacher of English a.ahmad@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms C Taylor Deputy Head of Sixth Form/Teacher of English c.taylor@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms S Young Head of Drama s.young@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms J Southcott Teacher of English and Psychology j.southcott@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr B Caven Teacher of English b.caven@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms Y Hayden Teacher of English y.hayden@arkputneyacademy.org

"I think what we have at Ark Putney is a really caring community. The teachers all know the students really well and the students know the teachers, I think the result of that is that we have a really positive ethos." Mr Davison - Governor and former Deputy Head of Sixth Form

 

MFL department

Ms E Sinot Head of Foreign Languages e.sinot@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms S Hornsby EAL Co-ordinator s.hornsby@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms L McMillan Head of Year 7/Modern Foreign Languages Teacher l.mcmillan@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms L Simpson MFL Teacher l.simpson@arkputneyacademy.org

Mathematics Department

Ms J Smith Head of Mathematics j.smith@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr M Neuberger Head of Sixth Form/Second in Department Mathematics m.neuberger@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms H Williams Teacher of Mathematics h.williams@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms K Blundell Teacher of Mathematics k.blundell@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms E Thomas Teacher of Mathematics e.thomas@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms S Foss Teacher of Mathematics s.foss@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms A Bali Teacher of Mathematics a.bali@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms N Cameron Head of Year 9/Teacher of Mathematics n.cameron@arkputneyacademy.org

 

Business Department

Ms A Klocek Teacher of Business Studies a.klocek@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms E Fennell Head of Business Studies e.fennell@arkputneyacademy.org

 

Humanities Department

Ms K Seymour Head of Humanities/History k.seymour@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr M French-Constant Head of Geography m.ffrench-constant@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms R Cheves Teacher of History r.cheves@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr A Perez Teacher of Geography a.perez@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr D Clifton Teacher of History d.clifton@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms F Harvey Teacher of Sociology f.harvey@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr M Evans Teacher of Sociology m.evans@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr C Forsyth Teacher of History c.forsyth@arkputneyacademy.org

 

Science Department

Ms R Salam Head of Science / Chemistry r.salam@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr C Duffy Teacher of Science / Biology c.duffy@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms H Hughes Head of KS3 Science / Teacher of Science  h.hughes@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr A Foster Teacher of Science / Physics a.foster@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr J Selby Teacher of Science j.selby@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr H Vaishampayan Teacher of Science h.vaishampayan@arkputneyacademy.org
Dr C Brookes Teacher of Science / Chemistry c.brookes@arkputneyacademy.org

PE Department

Mr J Hayden BTEC Coordinator/Head of P.E. j.hayden@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms G Bingham Head of Year 10/Teacher of P.E. g.bingham@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr M Evans Rowling House/Teacher of P.E. m.evans@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms J White Vice Principal/Teacher of P.E. j.white@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr D Sheehan Turing House/P.E. Technician d.sheehan@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr D Trendell Head of Year 8/Teacher of P.E. d.trendell@arkputneyacademy.org

Music Department

Mr F Marshall Head of Music f.marshall@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms F Glen Teacher of Music f.glen@arkputneyacademy.org

Design Technology & Art Departments

Mr P Solari Head of Art p.solari@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms L Lake Head of Design Technology/STEM Coordinator l.lake@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms M Long Head of KS4 DT / Teacher of Art m.long@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms J Johnson Teacher of Art/Design Technology j.johnson@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr J Mc Inerney Teacher of Design Technology j.mcinerney@arkputneyacademy.org

Inclusion

Ms K Borthwick Head of SEN k.borthwick@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms K Torres SEN Teacher and Administrator k.torres@arkputneyacademy.org
 

OPERATIONAL STAFF

Ms J Gray Operations Manager j.gray@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms J Rickard PA to the Principal j.rickard@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms R Harris Receptionist r.harris@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms G Savin Finance Manager g.savin@arkonline.org
Ms S Lambird Examinations and Finance Officer s.lambird@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms E Brown School Administrator e.brown@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms C Scully Attendance and Punctuality Manager c.scully@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms M Williams Inclusion Manager m.williams@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms L.Charles Social Worker  l.charles@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms E Shaw Learning Tutor e.shaw@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms Beck Learning Tutor i.beck@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr T Bowman Food Technology Technician a.bowman@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms N Roumanou Data Manager n.roumanou@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms C.Braham Learning Support Assistant c.braham@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr R Canning Design Technology Technician r.canning@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr B Khalid Science Technician b.khalid@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms W Sparrowhawk Learning Resource Centre Co-ordinator w.sparrowhawk@arkputneyacademy.org
Ms Rout Destinations (Careers) & Marketing Manager s.rout@arkputneyacademy.org
Mr B Ellis Site Assistant b.ellis@arkputneyacademy.org